Latest News

COACHING AWARDS SHORTLIST REVEALED

15 Nov 2007

The finalists in contention for glory in the eight categories at the annual Sports Council for Wales Coach of the Year awards have today been unveiled.

Coaching

They are:

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by First 4 Numbers

CHRISTINA REES, SQUASH DANYGRAIG, PORTHCAWL

  • Regional Development Officer at Squash Wales
  • 100 Welsh caps at home internationals, European and World Championships
  • Came out of retirement in 2003 to create and coach junior sections across south Wales enlisting 350 members to Squash Wales
  • Regional Performance Centre Squad coach
  • Girls’ Excellence Squad coach at U13, 15, 17 and 19 and National level

MICHELLE ADAMS, FOOTBALL GRANGETOWN, CARDIFF

  • Drives Cardiff City Ladies FC’s junior development initiatives
  • Former player for Cardiff City Ladies and Welsh national captain
  • As Club Coach, she has steered the team to the FAW Welsh Cup title on six occasions securing qualification to the UEFA Club Championships
  • Guided Cardiff City Ladies to FA National Premier Division status
  • Coach to Wales U19s for 10 years

SARAH GINN, CRICKET RADYR, CARDIFF

  • Coaches at club, regional and national levels in Wales
  • Coached the Wales U13 side to runner ups status in the ECB Championship
  • Taken the U13 team from the bottom of the league to winning the regional group in 2006
  • Four of her players were recruited to the England U19 training academy
  • Coached the Cardiff and Vale regional girls side since 2003 increasing membership year on year
  • 12 girls from her region represented Wales in the 2007 season across three age groups
  • Set up the Cardiff University side in 1999. They have since won the Welsh Universities competition and reached the semi finals of the national competition

VOLUNTEER COACH OF THE YEAR – PERFORMANCE

Sponsored by Total Teamwear/Errea

NEIL MUNN, BOXING SULLY

  • Coaches 6-8 and 8-10 year olds classes to a level where they graduate to Penarth Amateur Boxing Club
  • Coaches two Welsh champions and a British Champion who has been included in the eight-man squad for the 2008 Junior Commonwealth Games

KEITH MORGAN, SWIMMING BEDDAU, PONTYPRIDD

  • Two of his swimmers belong to the Welsh National Youth Squad
  • One swimmer is part of the GB 2012 Olympic Development Squad
  • Also coached triathlete Rhys Jones who recently competed in the World Triathlon Championships in Hamburg, Germany.
  • Travels from his home in Pontypridd to the 50m Wales National Pool in Swansea two to three times weekly before he travels to his workplace in Merthyr.

GEORGE BARRON, ANGLING TALYBONT, CEREDIGION

  • Senior Welsh Coach
  • Coached national team to gold in the Home Countries International – the first time the title has returned to Welsh waters in 15 years.

VOLUNTEER COACH OF THE YEAR – COMMUNITY

Sponsored by sports coach UK

JEAN FOSTER, NETBALL GROESFAEN, NR CARDIFF

  • Head Coach and Chairperson of Llantrisant Netball Club
  • The club now has six qualified coaches at Level 1
  • Elected Director of Welsh Netball in 2006
  • Umpires, arranges games and tournaments
  • Nine of her club’s players have been selected to represent the Glamorgan Valleys and three selected to attend tier 2 Welsh trials
  • She has cultivated the talents of two international players, with one representing Wales at two Commonwealth Games.

NATHAN JEYNES, BADMINTON BARRY

  • Year 11 pupil at Ysgol Bro Morgannwg
  • Gained badminton leader’s award through Welsh Badminton and now leads extra-curricular 5x60 sessions at the school
  • The club’s popularity has seen him branch out to form a community badminton club at Barry Leisure Centre
  • Created a promotional CD and website to promote the clubs in the 5x60 scheme
  • Organised a ‘Dancing with the Stars evening at the school to get parents active

JAMES MARSDEN, FOOTBALL, RUGBY, CRICKET OSWESTRY

  • Developed a range of sports clubs at Carreghofa Primary School
  • Increased the amount of sports fixtures attended by the school term-on-term
  • Provides transport to competitions
  • School governor overseeing the PE curriculum
  • Wins in national competitions has seen moral lift in the school as a whole
  • Encourages pupils with talent to seek exit routes into clubs
  • Secures grants for sports equipment
  • Currently introducing Tag Rugby into the school
  • Coaches the U14 Llanymynech Juniors Football Club team and has taken them from the bottom to the upper echelons of the league

COACH TO DISABLED SPORTSPEOPLE – PERFORMANCE

Sponsored by Travel City Sports

TIM HAZELL, PARALYMPIC ARCHERY NEWBRIDGE, GWENT

  • Head Coach of the British Paralympic Archery Squad
  • Coached Pippa Britton to a bronze at the IPC World Championships in 2005
  • Supported Pippa back from major surgery in 2006. She has secured three world records since.

GERAINT RICHARDS, WHEELCHAIR TENNIS PONTPRENNAU, CARDIFF

  • GB Junior Wheelchair Tennis coach
  • Took the GB team to the World Junior Masters and secured three out of the four World titles available
  • Two of his protégées competed and won the Women and Men’s titles at an International Tennis Federation (ITF) seniors event at the age of 15.
  • Clean sweep of titles at the Senior National Championships in May
  • Led the GB Junior team to World Cup glory for the first time in its 24 year history in June 2007.
  • Two of his GB squad members have gone on to become senior national champions this year
  • Delivers seminars on wheelchair tennis worldwide
  • He was men’s tennis coach of the GB Special Olympic team which competed in Shanghai in September this year

JEFF SAVOURY, GYMNASTICS BARRY

  • Coach at Penarth Gymnastics Club
  • Coached three gymnasts who competed at the Special Olympics in Shanghai
  • Development Officer at Special Olympics Wales bringing more sporting opportunities to people with learning disabilities in Welsh communities

COACH TO DISABLED SPORTSPEOPLE – PARTICIPATION

Sponsored by Coachwise

ANGELA BOARD, SWIMMING OLD COLWYN, CONWY

  • Set up Conwy Whales Swimming Club for children with a disability
  • Clubs has gone from having four members to 30 – with a long waiting list.
  • Created links with volunteer networks to enable the qualifications and further development
  • Coordinates galas and awards evenings

HOLLY HINCHEY, WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL FAIRWATER, CARDIFF

  • Expanded membership of Cardiff Bay Tigers wheelchair basketball club
  • Club now forms part of the Cardiff CELTS Basketball Academy
  • Club now has over 20 specialised basketball wheelchairs for the use of club members
  • Club entered the GB national league for the first time finishing in a reputable 5th place in the 3rd division and a second team winning the 4th division.
  • Club won the Malmo Open 2007 which is an international club level tournament
  • Encouraged club members to complete Basketball Leaders Awards
  • Club received the ‘Best Performing New Club’ award by the Great Britain Wheelchair Basketball Association

BARRY HUGHES, JUDO WREXHAM

  • Coached judo for 20 years
  • Coaches both adults and children with disabilities and severe learning difficulties
  • His talents have been utilised further afield by Local Education Authorities

TEACHER – COACH OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY)

Sponsored by Davies Sports

TIMOTHY DAVIES, BROAD HAVEN SCHOOL, PEMBROKESHIRE

  • Initiated the Buccaneers Surf Lifesaving Club – the first of its kind in Wales
  • Members have achieved bonze and silver lifesaving awards with many expected to secure gold in the near future

ELIO LEPORE, HAWTHORN JUNIOR SCHOOL, CARDIFF

  • Has coached after school clubs for 20 years
  • Organises and runs football clubs at all age levels as well as rugbym gymnastics, cricket and dance clubs
  • Has also run the Cardiff County U11 football team
  • Organised coaching masterclasses by Cardiff City Football Club, Cardiff Blues and Glamorgan Cricket Club.

GARETH WATKINS, YSGOL BRYN ONNEN, FARTEG, PONTYPOOL

  • Organises a host of junior clubs for children across a variety of sports and organises cross county competition
  • Works with the PE & School Sport (PESS) programme, training and mentoring other teachers in PE skills

TEACHER COACH OF THE YEAR (SECONDARY)

Sponsored by UWIC

WALLY CARTER FITZALAN HIGH SCHOOL, CARDIFF

  • Coached a range of sports over 40 years, including football and cricket
  • Coached Cardiff Schools football for over 25 years
  • 12 pupils represented Cardiff & the Vales for football and girl and boys teams have gained sporting success throughout 2006/2007
  • Individual pupil achievements include one female pupil recruited to Cardiff City Ladies FC and national squad and one male pupil for Tai Kwando who secured an European bronze medal

OSIAN GRIFFITHS ABERSYCHAN SCHOOL, PONTYPOOL

  • Head of PE at Abersychan School
  • Runs a series of after-school activities and has had tremendous success with a girls rugby team
  • U14 team won the national tag rugby competition at the Millennium Stadium in 2006 and 2007
  • Organised overseas rugby tour to France maintaining a 100% record.
  • Duke of Edinburgh coordinator for Abersychan School
  • Played a critical role in the development if the sports laboratory at the school
  • Working with the 5x60 officer to develop a varied lunchtime and extra-curricular activity programme

LYNETTE DENTON, LEWIS GIRLS COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL, YSTRAD MYNACH

  • Demonstrated great enthusiasm and commitment to the PESS and 5x60 schemes and has had a significant impact on its success in the Caerphilly authority

THE SPORTS COUNCIL FOR WALES COACH OF THE YEAR

TONY WILLIAMS, BOXING PONTYPOOL

  • National Coach
  • Improved the fitness and condition of Welsh amateur boxers
  • His squad secured four medals at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne
  • Junior squads consistently secure an average of two gold medals in each category. This year, a total of eight gold medals were obtained.
  • In 2005, Wales took the title at the Four Nations Schoolboy Championships and the team won an unprecedented ten gold medals under his tutelage

TRACY SKIRTON, GYMNASTICS CARDIFF

  • Has implemented progressive programmes at Welsh Gymnastics which are producing, supporting and nurturing Welsh Elite Performers
  • Three of her team secured GB sports at the World Team Championships and she has nurtured two British champions at level two and four and British Team champions at level three and four.
  • Overseeing the development of the Welsh Academy for Gymnastics at the Welsh Institute of Sport

TIM HALL, SAILING CAERNARFON

  • Welsh National Sailing Coach
  • World Champion in the international flying fifteen class with his partner Mike Hart in June 2007
  • Implemented a training and support structure with the backing of the Sports Council for Wales and Plas Menai which is the envy of other home nations
  • Coaches GB teams at international championships with both the topper and laser classes
  • 11 Welsh sailors are currently members of the Royal Yachting Association’s World Class Programme at development and transitional level.
  • A further 19 sailors are selected for GBR junior and youth squads
  • Coached Hannah Mills and David Evans to world titles

The awards are designed to reward and honour those people who work tirelessly on the sidelines to inspire success from grassroots to elite level.

Last year’s winner of the prestigious Coach of the Year award was City of Cardiff’s swimming guru Dave Haller.

In previous years, the main accolade has been awarded to former Wales International rugby coach Mike Ruddock, Triathlon’s National Coach Chris Jones and cricket mentor Tom Cartright.

The awards also demonstrate that the coaches at local level are just as vital as those who work with elite athletes. It is their industrious contribution that encourages youngsters into sport, keeps them motivated and active at a young age and instils the core values of hard work, accountability, belief and – above all – enjoyment into the game into the stars of the future.

From female coaches, volunteer coaches and coaches to disabled people, the ceremony will unveil the work going on across the length and breadth of Wales and reward those who continue in their assiduous quests to inspire success at all levels - be it in the local park or on the international stage.

The winning coaches will be unveiled at a ceremony at the Welsh Institute of Sport in Cardiff on Friday 23rd November, 2007.

For further information, please contact Lynette Evans at the Sports Council for Wales on /